World Championships

Racewalking, walking has had a World Championships competition since 1983 in Helsinki, Sweden.

History of Race Walking

The XII and XIII century tradition of the English "footmen", who alternated running and walking as they accompanied their masters' coaches on long trips, inspired the walking competitions which were first held between 1775 and 1800 in England. These contests were over Six Days, 24 hours, etc.

In 1866 a 7 mile walking race on track was introduced to the British championships. In 1908 walking was introduced to the Olympic Games in London with a 3500m and a 10 mile race. Only the 10 mile race was conserved in 1912. Two races were present again in the 1920 games: 3km and 20km.

In 1924, only the 10km race was conserved but, in view of the large number of irregularities encountered, walking was eliminated altogether from the 1928 Games.

Olympic walking was re-introduced in 1932 over a 50km distance and at 10km and 20km in 1948. In 1952 20km and 50km distances were used as men's Olympic distances.

Women's race walking contests were first recorded in Czechoslovakia in 1932. 10km competitions were part of the IAAF World Championships for the first time in 1991 and the Olympic Games a year later.

IAAF World Championships Information

WidipediA: IAAF Wikipedia page

The official records of the IAAF

link

Previous World Results

Racewalking In The World Championships

1983 Helsinki

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Ernesto Canto MEX 1:20:49
    2. Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1:20:59
    3. Evgeny Evsiukov URS 1:21:08
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Ronald Weigel GDR 3:43:08
    2. José Marín ESP 3:46:42
    3. Sergey Lung URS 3:49:03
  • 10 Km Walk Women
  • Complete results all events
Helsinki_IAAF_1983

1987 Rome

Rome_IAAF_1987

1991 Toyko

Tokyo_IAAF_1991

1993 Stuttgart

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Valentín Massana ESP 1:22:31
    2. Giovanni de Benedictis ITA 1:23:06
    3. Daniel Plaza ESP 1:23:18
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Jesús García Bragado ESP 3:41:41
    2. Valentin Kononen FIN 3:42:02
    3. Valery Spitsyn RUS 3:42:50
  • Complete results all events
Stuttgart_IAAF_1993

1995 Gotteborg

  • 20 Km Walk Men
      1. Michele Didoni ITA 1:19:59
      2. Valentín Massana ESP 1:20:23
      3. Eugeny Misjula BLS 1:20:48
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Valentin Kononen FIN 3:43:42
    2. Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3:45:11
    3. Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:45:57
  • 10 Km Walk Women
    1. Irina Stankina RUS 42:13:00
    2. Elisabeta Perrone ITA 42:16:00
    3. Elena Nikolayeva RUS 42:20:00
  • Complete results all events
200px-1995_World_Championships_in_Athletics_logo.svg

1997 Athens

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Daniel Garcia MEX 1:21:43
    2. Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 1:21:53
    3. Mikhail Khmelnitskiy BLR 1:22:01
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:44:46
    2. Jesús García Bragado ESP 3:44:59
    3. Miguel Rodríguez MEX 3:48:30
  • 10 Km Walk Women
    1. Anna Rita Sidoti ITA 42:55
    2. Olga Kardopoltseva BLR 43:30
    3. ValentinaTsybulskaya BLR 43:49
  • Complete results all events
Athens_IAAF_1997

999 Sevilla

www2.iaaf.org/Sevilla99/

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Ilya Markov RUS 1:23:34
    2. Jefferson Pérez ECU 1:24:19
    3. Daniel García MEX 1:24:31
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Ivano Brugnetti ITA 3:47:54
    2. Matyukhin Nikolay RUS 3:48:18
    3. Curt Clausen USA 3:50:55
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Hongyu Liu CHN 1h30:50
    2. Yan Wang CHN 1h30:52
    3. Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 1h31:18
  • Complete results all events
Seville_IAAF_1999

2001 Edmonton

Complete results all events

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Roman Rasskazov RUS 1:20:31
    2. Ilya Markov RUS 1:20:33
    3. Viktor Burayev RUS 1:20:36
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:42:08
    2. Jesús García Bragado ESP 3:43:07
    3. Edgar Hernández MEX 3:46:12
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1h27:48
    2. Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 1h28:49
    3. Elisabetta Perrone ITA 1h28:56
Edmonton_IAAF_2001

2003 Paris

www.paris2003saintdenis.org

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Jefferson Pérez ECU 1:17:21 (WBP)
    2. Francisco Javier Fernández  ESP 1:18:00
    3. Roman Rasskazov RUS 1:18:07
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:36:03 (WBP)
    2. Skurygin German RUS 3:36:42
    3. Erm Andreas GE 3:37:46
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Yelena Ikolayeva RUS 1:26:52 (CR)
    2. Gillian O'Sullivan IRL 1:27:34
    3. Valentina Tsybulskaya  BLR 1:28:10
Paris_IAAF_2003

2005 Helsinki

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Jefferson Pérez ECU 1:18:35 (SB)
    2. Fernández Francisco Javier ESP 1:19:36
    3. Molina Juan Manuel ESP 1:19:44 (PB)
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Kirdyapkin Sergey RUS 3:38:08 (PB)
    2. Voyevodin Aleksey RUS 3:41:25
    3. Schwazer Alex ITA 3:41:54 (NR)
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Ivanova Olimpiada RUS 1:25:41 (WR)
    2. Turava Ryta BLR 1:27:05 (NR)
    3. Feitor Susana POR 1:28:44 (SB)
  • complete results
200px-Helsinki_2005.svg

2007 Osaka

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Jefferson Pérez ECU 1:22:20
    2. Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1:22:40
    3. Hatem Ghoula ITA TUN 1:22:40
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Nathan Deakes AUS 3:43:53 (SB)
    2. Yohan Diniz FRA 3:44:22 (SB)
    3. Alex Schwazer ITA 3:44:38
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:30:09
    2. Tatyana Shemyakina RUS 1:30:42
    3. María Vasco ESP 1:30:47
195px-Osaka_2007.svg

2009 Berlin

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:18:41
    2. Hao Wang CHN 1:19:06 (PB)
    3. Eder Sánchez MEX 1:19:22 (SB)
  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:38:35 (WL)
    2. Trond Nymark NOR 3:41:16 (NR)
    3. Jesús Angel García ESP 3:41:37 (SB)
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:28:09
    2. Olive Loughnane IRL 1:28:58(SB)
    3. Hong Liu CHN 1:29:10 (SB)
240px-2009_World_Championships_in_Athletics_logo.svg

2011 Daegu, South Korea

  • 20 Km Walk Men
    1. Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:19:56
    2. Vladimir Kanaykin RUS 1:20:27
    3. Luis Fernando López COL 1:20:38 (SB)
    4. 23, Trevor Barron, USA, 1:24:33

  • 50 Km Walk Men
    1. Sergey Bakulin RUS 3:41:24
    2. Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:42:45 (SB)
    3. Jared Tallent AUS 3:43:36 (SB)
  • 20 Km Walk Women
    1. Olga Kaniskina RUS 1:29:42
    2. Hong Liu CHN 1:30:00
    3. Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1:30:13
    4. 30 - 962 Maria Michta, USA, 1:38:54

2011_iaaf_world_champs_logo

2013 Moscow, Russia

MOSKVA (LUZHNIKI), RUSSIA 10 AUG 2013 - 18 AUG 2013

  • 20 Km Walk Men ( Day 2, 11 AUG 2013)
    1. Aleksandr IVANOV RUS 1:20:58 PB
    2. Ding CHEN CHN 1:21:09 SB
    3. Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ ESP 1:21:21 SB
  • 50 Km Walk Men ( Day 5, 14 AUG 2013)
    1. Robert HEFFERNAN IRL 3:37:56 WL
    2. Mikhail RYZHOV RUS 3:38:58 PB
    3. Jared TALLENT AUS 3:40:03 SB
  • 20 Km Walk Women ( Day 4, 13 AUG)
    1. Elena LASHMANOVA RUS 1:27:08
    2. Anisya KIRDYAPKINA RUS 1:27:11
    3. Hong LIU CHN 1:28:10
2013_World_Championships_in_Athletics_logo

2015 Beijing, China

  • 20 Km Walk Men
  • 50 Km Walk Men
  • 20 Km Walk Women
200px-Beijing2015Bid-1

2017 London, United Kingdom

  • 20 Km Walk Men
  • 50 Km Walk Men
  • 20 Km Walk Women
  • 200px-London_2017_World_Championships_in_Athletics-1
Thanks for visiting and checking out the site!

Content is always being added and updated. So check-in often. Thanks, Curt

Over 500+ lessons, 54 songs and TABS, 240+ archtop luthiers, 200+ ukulele builders, festival information, ukulele links on the web. On the web since the early 90's and growing everyday. This site just never stops growing!!!

[ UL0 ] (racewalking) WORLD_CHAMPIONSHIPS.PHP | Updated: Friday, 11th April, 2014 @ 05:24pm • 22 Visitors On-line